PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy describes how Taskcrew Services Ltd will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using this website. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Information

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us collecting and processing this information or data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

How We Use Your Information

Collecting this information helps us understand what you want from the company, enabling us to deliver improved services.
Specifically, we may use information:
  • for our own internal records
  • to improve our services
  • to contact you in response to a particular enquiry
  • to send you our newsletters from time to time.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any services you have required from us or contracts entered into between you and us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • to contact you via email, telephone or mail to take part in customer satisfaction surveys
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Links from Our Website

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that if you click on, or follow any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Always take care to fully read the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Your privacy is very important to us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. However, please note that when you send any data to our site, you do so at your own risk. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstance:
  • Every task we carry out is protected by a rock-solid insurance policy.
If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organizations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to Information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to hello@taskcrew.co.uk. Processing this request will attract an administrative charge of £15.